Skip to main content

April Duels II - First Day, Standings, Day 2 Schedule

For those of you late-night streamers, April Duels II continues online in the Salty Suite (which should be on-air shortly if you follow the link to the Canada Cup stream #2). For everyone else, consider the day ended, and this your brief wrap up and the current standings!

Today has been a fantastic day filled with all manner of ups and downs, hype, and drama. Easily the best part of the day (for me personally) was watching the way that Vancouver absolutely EXPLODED when Chi-Rithy (Canadian) took down the odds-on favorite Ricky Ortiz (of team EG). Seriously, I’ve seen it a thousand times on streams (the crowd going nuts) but there’s no way to properly describe the intensity of getting lost in the moment and letting the hype take you. I was on my feet and cheering at the top of my lungs right along with the rest of the Canadians representing at April Duels.

There’s guaranteed to be a lot more hype tomorrow to, so make sure you come down and support the Canadians participating in the tournament (if you can) and if you’re not able to make it down, support the streams, enjoy some top-tier fighting game action, and cheer on Canada!

Then, when all the fighting is done, you can (try) to make your way down to EXP Restaurant + Bar for the after party. I’m sure that place is going to be in over-flow all night, but it’ll also be a great opportunity to hang out with the winners and losers of the tournament, grab a couple drinks, some eats, and reflect on everything that worked and didn’t through-out the last two days.

In the meantime, here’s the schedule and current standings (care of EventHubs), so you can plan your Sunday viewing/participation accordingly:

 

Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition v2012 — Players in top 8

Winners bracket:

MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)

MCZ|Mago (Fei Long)

CCG|Chi-Rithy (Cammy)

DM|Xian (Gen)

Losers bracket:

EG|Justin Wong (Rufus)

Jayce The Ace (C. Viper, Akuma)

EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)

EG|PR Balrog (Balrog)

 

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Players in top 8

Winners bracket:

EG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine, Wesker, Akuma)

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Spencer, Frank West)

Losers bracket:

DM|Xian (Morrigan, Magneto, Dr. Doom)

MCZ|Tokido (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)

Bee (Spencer, Frank West, Dante)

 

Street Fighter X Tekken v2013 — Players in top 8

Winners bracket:

EG|Justin Wong (Hwoarang, Chun-Li)

MCZ|Mago (Law, Nina)

EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li)

MCZ|Tokido (Dhalsim, Nina)

Losers bracket:

DM|Xian (Rolento, Raven)

EG|PR Balrog (Dudley, Paul | Kazuya, Dudley)

Street11 (Xiaoyu, Lei)

CCG|Chi-Rithy

 

King of Fighters 13 — Results

Winners bracket:

DM|Xian (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, EX Kyo)

MCZ|Tokido (Mr. Karate, Kim, Hwa)

Losers bracket:

MCZ|Mago (Mr. Karate, EX Iori, Hwa)

Drudur (EX Iori, Ryo, Shen)

 

Schedule

Sunday, April 7th

12:00PM Venue Opens

1:00PM KOF XIII Top 8

3:00PM Street Fighter x Tekken Top 8

5:00PM Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 Top 8

7:00PM Super Street Fighter 4: Arcade Edition 2012 Top 8

Post-Tournament - EXP After Party